We take the quality and source of our ingredients very seriously. Therefore, we strive to use only plant-derived ingredients in every product. In addition, we use certified organic, ethically wildcrafted, or unsprayed (organic, but not certified) ingredients where available.
Because we believe in ingredient transparency, we have listed every ingredient below. We hope you find this interesting and beneficial!
Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Long used in skin healing, aloe vera juice comes from the inner fillet of the leaves of the aloe vera plant. Aloe vera is widely used in cosmetics and is also appropriate for dietary consumption. It contains vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, which prevent skin damage from free radicals. Aloe vera is beneficial in cases of sunburn, and it possesses antiseptic and moisturizing properties. Our Gentle Face Wash is over 50% aloe vera.
Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel oil
Crushed apricots have been traditionally used as facial masks to soften the skin. The kernels have been used in Chinese medicine as an antitussive and antiasthmatic. The oil, base oil in all of our face serums, is rich in Vitamin E, saturated fatty acids and free amino acids, which contain softening, cleansing and soothing properties. Apricot kernel oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and beneficial in relieving the itching caused by eczema.
Argan (Argania spinosa) oil
Native to Morocco, the argan tree bears a hard fruit from which the oil is produced. Prized as a cooking oil, argan oil is rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, and antioxidants. Argan oil is used in skin care for its antiaging, restructuring, regenerative and firming qualities. It also helps preserve the elasticity of the skin. Because of its beneficial properties in skin care, argan oil is often called “liquid gold.” It is a main ingredient of our Balance & Repair Serum.
Arnica (Arnica montana) flowers
Perennial herb native to the mountains of Europe and Siberia and known for its soothing qualities. The flowers contains helenalin and dihydrohelenalin, which have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties, and are specifically beneficial for bruises, sprains and sore muscles. Arnica extract is a key ingredient of our Muscle Oil and Muscle Balm.
Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea) powder
Powdered starch naturally derived from the Arrowroot, a tropical South American plant. The plant gained its name from its old use to treat wounds caused by poisoned arrows. Today, it is used as a thickening agent, similar to cornstarch but preferred over it because cornstarch can be highly processed and difficult to source as non-GMO. We use arrowroot powder in our body butters.
Avocado (Persea americana) oil
Avocados have long been used as a hair pomade to stimulate hair growth, and in face masks to combat wrinkles. The oil was once believed to be an aphrodisiac. Cold pressed from the flesh around the pit, avocado oil contains unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids, which nourish and moisturize. It also possesses vitamins A and E, and is beneficial to dry, dehydrated and mature skin. This is why we use it in our rich Night Serum.
Beeswax (Cera alba)
Secreted by worker honeybees, beeswax contains a type of wax esters also found in the human skin that help retain its natural moisture. Beeswax is an emulsifier, helping bind other ingredients into lotions and balms. It also aids in relieving itchiness. Due to ethical and ecological concerns regarding bee colonies and wax production, we are in the process of phasing out beeswax from all our products. Our lip balms are now made with candelilla wax, which is plant-based, and we are testing other substitutes for our sleep and muscle balms.
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) essential oil
This oil is obtained from the peel of the bergamot fruit, which grows in Italy (not to be confused with the bergamot or beebalm herb, indigenous to North America). While the fruit is inedible, the oil is one of the most widely used essences in the perfume industry. It possesses many properties, including analgesic, antiseptic, antidepressant, deodorant and cicatrisant. Regular bergamot essential oil contains bergapten, a phototoxic agent. We source a treated, bergapten-free version, bergamot FCF, which is not phototoxic. Used in our Night Serum.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) flowers
Named so by the ancient Romans because its flowers bloom on the first day (calends) of every month, the bright yellow flowers of this plant have been used to treat headaches, toothaches, red eyes and fevers. They were once widely used in Western European cuisine to color and spice foods. They were also used to dye hair. Calendula possesses antispasmodic and astringent properties, among others. Modern applications include aid in treating external sores, cuts, bruises, burns and rashes. Key ingredient of our Muscle Oil and Muscle Balm.
Candelilla (Euphorbia cerifera) wax
Extracted from the leaves of the Euphorbia cerifera shrub, a plant native to Mexico, this wax is used in cosmetics for its astringent, emulsifying and film forming properties. Used as a vegan alternative to beeswax in our lip balms.
Fatty acid produced by the body in small quantities. It can be extracted from plant fats, such as coconut oil and palm oil. It possesses antifungal properties. Used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant and cleansing agent. We use caprylic acid as part of a natural preservative combination of ingredients in our Gentle Face Wash.
Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) essential oil
Steam distilled from the dried seeds of the daucus carota plant (also known as Wild Carrot and Queen Anne’s Lace), this essential oil is known for its skin-healing properties (beneficial in cases of eczema, psoriasis and skin ulcers), and its tonic and rejuvenating effect on the liver (a happy liver results in healthier skin!). In high doses, carrot seed essential oil is not recommended during pregnancy. Our Night Serum has a carrot seed dilution of < 0.5%.
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil
Because it lathers well, this oil was initially used in the western world to make soap. Obtained by cold pressing the dry milled flesh of the fruit, coconut oil works as a protective layer, keeping your skin moisturized. Rich in lauric acid, it prevents dry lips and heals dry skin. Coconut oil possesses cooling and antifungal properties. We source a virgin, raw and unrefined variety that possesses a deep and exhilarating coconut aroma. Products: Body butters, Lavender Foot Balm, Luxurious Body Wash (saponified), lip balms.
Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) leaves
Used by the ancient Greeks to stop bleedings and treat bronchial problems, comfrey has long been regarded as healing plant. It contains allantoin, a compound that fosters tissue growth and multiplication of cells. Comfrey is an effective remedy for bruises, burns and sores. It has also been used in the treatment of athlete’s foot, bedsores, insect bites and skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Internal use or ingestion is not recommended. It is a key ingredient of our Muscle Oil and Muscle Balm.
Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) extract
Colorless and odorless viscous liquid made of 20% fruit extract dissolved in glycerin. Cucumbers have high levels of potassium and possess tonic and cooling properties. Common with sun-related skin products, they are popular for their ability to soften and hydrate the skin. This extract is a key component of our Gentle Face Wash.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) essential oil
This essential oil is obtained by distillation, mainly of the fruit of the cypress (a cone or ‘nut’), but leaves and twigs are used, too. It possesses the compounds pinene, campene and sylvestrene, among others. Cypress is used for its antispasmodic properties to aid in treating asthma and spasmodic coughs. Other properties are vasoconstrictor (narrowing of the blood vessels), astringent and deodorant. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
is a natural, non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-16) and glucose (corn starch). It is gentle and safe for baby and pet products. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) oil
The flowers of this native North American plant are edible and emit a phosphorescent light at night, hence its other name Evening Star. The oil is extracted from the seeds via cold press and is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is rare in plants and helps repair skin tissue. Evening primrose oil is useful in cases of dry scaly skin, psoriasis and dandruff. Product: Night Serum.
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) essential oil
Also known as olibanum, frankincense has been used for centuries as an incense. The ancient Egyptians used it to fumigate sick people, believing it would drive out the evil spirits causing the sickness. They also found a use for it in cosmetics and toiletries, for example as an ingredient in rejuvenating face masks. The essential oil is steam distilled from the gum or resin produced by the tree. Among its many properties are antiseptic, astringent, tonic and cicatrisant, all beneficial to the skin. It is also a sedative, having an elevating, warming and soothing effect on the mind and emotions. Products: Rejuvenating Serum, Night Serum, Lavender/Ginger Body Butter.
Geranium (Pelargonium roseum x asperum) essential oil
Known for its cleansing and astringent properties, geranium oil is also a mild analgesic, cicatrizing and antiseptic agent. Both sedative and uplifting, it is useful as a skin tonic and against skin conditions such as eczema, burns and shingles. Known to promote the balance of sebum production, frankincense can be used on almost any type of skin but is particularly effective for sluggish, congested oily types. It can be used as a repellent against mosquitoes. Product: Balance & Repair Serum.
Ginger (Zingiber officinale) essential oil
Used in cooking and baking in Western Europe and Eastern Asia, ginger was once one of the most highly esteemed spices. Its oil is warming and soothing. Ginger essential oil possesses antispasmodic properties and stimulates more circulation to the areas on which it is used. Good to use any season, great to use in the winter months. Product: Lavender/Ginger Body Butter.
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) essential oil
A great deodorizer, grapefruit oil possesses antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, diuretic and tonic properties. Rich in Vitamin C, grapefruit is highly energetic and uplifting. As with most other citruses, grapefruit essential oil can be phototoxic on the skin when it is exposed to direct sunlight, but it is considered safe when used in soaps or other products that are washed off the skin. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
Guar (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus) gum powder
Obtained from the seeds of the guar plant, guar gum is used primarily as a natural thickening agent because of its binding and emulsion stabilizing properties. Product: Luxurious Body Wash.
Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) essential oil
Also known as Immortelle (everlasting), helichrysum has strong antispasmodic and analgesic properties. The essential oil is obtained from the flowers through steam distillation. It also possess cicatrisant and cell regenerative properties, thus aiding in healing skin wounds and bruises. Product: Night Serum.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) wax
Known commercially as Jojoba Oil, jojoba is technically a liquid wax (composed of wax esters instead of triacylglycerol). Referred to as the “liquid gold from the desert,” jojoba has a chemical structure similar to our skin's own sebum, so our skin drinks it in. Jojoba is an effective skin moisturizer and a hair deep conditioner. It contains myristic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent, useful in preparations for arthritis and rheumatism. As lavender is our foundational essential oil, so is jojoba our foundational base “oil.” Products: Lavender/Orange Body Oil, Rich Lavender Body Oil, Rejuvenating Serum, Sleep Balm, Muscle Balm, Muscle Oil, body butters, lip balms, Luxurious Body Wash (saponified).
Juniper (Juniperus communis) essential oil
Juniper oil is distilled from juniper berries, the same berries used to flavor gin. The plant was used in times past as incense, burned to ward off evil spirits and purify the air. The oil is stimulating and relaxing, having a strengthening, tonic effect on the nerves. It possesses cicatrizing, astringent and antiseptic properties, which makes it useful in battling eczema and other skin conditions. Product: Luxurious Body Wash.
As the major fatty acid found in the fat of coconuts, Lauric acid is not only the most anti-microbial of all of the fatty acids found in coconuts, but it also has the ability to “inactivate”, or kill a number of lipid-coated viruses. This makes lauric acid a perfect element of natural product preservation. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
is a non-ionic natural surfactant with works in conjunction with sodium cocoamphoacetate (amphoteric), sodium cocoyl glutamate (anionic), and sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil
Named after the Latin word lavare (to wash), the ancient Romans used lavender as an after bath perfume. Since then, it has become one of the most recognized fragrances. Other traditional uses by Greeks and Romans included cooking (it remains a key component of Herbes de Provence today), healing wounds, and as an insect repellent. Huntsmen from the Alps would rub crushed lavender on dogs bitten by adders to neutralize the venom. Lavender oil is highly regarded in modern aromatherapy due to possessing one of the widest ranges of uses. Among others, it possesses antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, sedative and detoxifying properties. It promotes healing and prevents scarring. It is a mood tonic, aids perspiration and stimulates the immune system. A must-have in all households, lavender oil is also effective against insect bites. With all its myriad uses, it is no wonder we use lavender in nearly all of our products and as our company’s banner. Click for products with lavender.
Lime (peel) (Citrus aurantifolia) essential oil
Believed in folklore to cleanse both mind and spirit, lime produces an uplifting oil that brings relief to the fatigue and anxiety resulting from illnesses. It possesses antiviral, bactericidal and astringent properties. We source oil distilled from the peel of limes, which is not phototoxic, as is cold-pressed oil. Products: Luxurious Body Wash and Gentle Face Wash.
(Green) Mandarin (Citrus reticulata) essential oil
Mandarins are used in the perfume industry and as a flavoring agent. They are also used in ayurvedic and Chinese medicine. Mandarin essential oil possesses antiviral, antispasmodic, antiseptic, bactericidal and expectorant properties. It is calming, soothing, and helps to relieve anxiety, making it a perfect component of our Sleep Balm.
Marjoram (Origanum marjorana) essential oil
Marjoram was widely used in ancient Greece as an ingredient in perfumes and other toiletries, and in remedies for convulsion. The essential oil possesses antispasmodic and sedative properties. It is also warming and analgesic. Marjoram essential oil stimulates the parasympathetic nervous system and lowers the sympathetic one, resulting in general vasodilation. It also helps with bruises. Product: Sleep Balm.
Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate
is a plant-derived, non-ionic thickener used with surfactants, a natural thickening ingredient for our Gentle Face Wash..
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) essential oil
In Greek mythology myrrh came from the tears of Myrrha, mother of Adonis and daughter of King Cinyras of Cyprus, after she was metamorphosed into a shrub by the gods. The essential oil is extracted from the gum exuded from its branches. Ancient Egyptian women, believing it would help preserve their youthful complexion, used the oil in facial masks and other cosmetics. In addition to its anti-aging properties, myrrh essential oil possesses antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, and it provides a deep sense of calm and tranquility. A key ingredient in our frankincense & myrrh Rejuvenating Serum.
Neroli (Citrus aurantium) essential oil
Also known as Orange Blossom, this oil is extracted from the white blossoms of the bitter orange tree. Native to China, where its flowers have long been used in cosmetics, the orange tree was brought to Europe by Portuguese sailors in the twelfth century. It has been used in perfumery since. Neroli oil is an effective sedative and antidepressant. It is also beneficial to the skin, useful in treating dryness and redness, and it stimulates the elimination of old cells and the growth of new ones. Products: Rejuvenating Serum and Balance & Repair Serum.
Olive (Olea europaea) oil
Cultivation of the olive tree goes back more than 5,000 years and the olive branch has long been used as a symbol of peace. The oil is obtained from the pressed flesh of the fruit. First quality olive oil is nutritious and easy to digest, ideal for low temperature cooking. It is also very popular in cosmetic use (shampoo, soap, hair coloring, lipstick, etc.). Olive oil is beneficial to dry skin and effective in relieving itching of the skin. It possesses calming, demulcent and emollient properties and is good for burns, sprains, bruises and insect bites. It also possesses minor astringent and antiseptic properties. Product: Luxurious Body Wash (saponified).
An alcohol belonging to the glycol family, produced from the fermentation of corn sugar, regarded as a moisturizing agent with a number of beneficial properties including skin conditioning, humectant, antioxidant, and emulsifier. Used as part of a natural preservative combination of ingredients. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) essential oil
In addition to its many commercial uses (i.e. sweets and toothpastes), peppermint is considered one of the most important oils therapeutically. Its many properties include cooling, analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, expectorant, circulatory stimulant and immune stimulant. Peppermint oil is effective against skin irritation and itchiness and is useful in both respiratory and digestive disorders. It also works as a mosquito, ant and rat repeller. Products: Muscle Oil and Muscle Balm.
Pomegranate (Punica granatum) seed oil
Popular for their antioxidant properties, pomegranates produce a rich and nutritious oil by pressing of the seeds. The oil is a good source of punicic acid, which possesses antidiabetic, antiproliferative and anticarcinogenic properties. Other benefits derived from this carrier oil include anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and skin regenerative properties. Pomegranate seed oil is a natural preservative and an important ingredient in our Rejuvenating Serum.
is a potassium salt of sorbic acid and is a component of a natural preservative system used in our Gentle Face Wash..
Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) seed oil
Ubiquitous in America, where they have been grown for thousands of years and are a fixture of autumn, pumpkins produce an oil rich in zinc. Pressed from the seeds, which are 30% protein, the oil is also rich in calcium, iron, magnesium and vitamins B, C and E. Pumpkin seed oil helps maintain smooth skin and is useful when treating skin sores. Product: Night Serum.
Rose (Rosa damascena) essential oil
Used since ancient times for their appearance, scent and therapeutic properties, roses were used in Rome in the making of garlands, perfumes, scented baths and confections. Rose oil is one of the most antiseptic essences. It also possesses tonic and soothing properties. Safe to use with all skin types, rose oil is particularly good for mature, dry and sensitive skin, and beneficial in cases of redness or inflammation. Other properties include antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant and sedative. Key ingredient in our Balance & Repair Serum.
Rosehip (Rosa rubiginosa) seed oil
Rose hips are said to contain twenty times the amount of vitamin C found in oranges. The oil is extracted from the seeds found within the fruits or berries of wild bushes. It possesses skin regenerative properties and is believed to help prevent premature aging and minimize wrinkles. It is also beneficial when treating scars, burns and eczema. Products: Balance & Repair Serum and Night Serum.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) antioxidant extract
Today known primarily as a culinary herb, rosemary was used in old times to drive away evil spirits. In France it was used to fumigate the rooms of the sick. It was also used at courts of justice to prevent the spread of jail fever, and in households to keep moths away from clothes. The antioxidant is obtained by blending an extract from the fresh leaves with organic olive oil and its purpose is to naturally preserve cosmetic products. Products: Sleep Balm and Muscle Balm.
(Australian) Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) essential oil
Sandalwood has been used since ancient times as incense, in embalming and in cosmetics. In India, China and Egypt it was used as a perfume. Sandalwood timber is much valued, and Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) has been over-harvested. Among other conservation measures, the Indian government has enacted an export ban on its sandalwood. We source Australian sandalwood essential oil, distilled from Santalum spicatum, which is very close to the Indian species both botanically and aromatically. Sandalwood oil is beneficial for dry or dehydrated skin and helps relieve itching and inflammation. It possesses sedative, tonic and antispasmodic properties. Its aroma is described as soothing and grounding, capable of calming and quieting the mind, which is why we have included it in our Sleep Balm, a PSB flagship product. Also included in our Night Serum.
Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) butter
Also known as karité butter or bambuk butter, shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the nuts of wild shea trees, which grow in West and Central Africa. Shea butter can be further refined to have its natural color and odour removed. While this process extends shelf life, it also strips away some of the moisturizing, healing and nutritive properties. We source an unrefined or raw type and process it minimally in our products. Shea butter helps in cell regeneration and is good for aging skin. It provides some protection against UV rays and possesses anti-inflammatory properties. Shea butter is beneficial when treating scars, stretch marks, eczema, burns, rashes, scrapes, dry skin and skin irritations, and has a healing effect on aching muscles, all of which makes it a perfect base for our Muscle Balm and our Sleep Balm. Also a main ingredient in our body butters and our Lavender Foot Balm.
Derived from fatty acids of coconut oil, sodium cocoamphoacetate is a gentle amphoteric surfactant. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
is a sodium salt of cocoyl glutamic acid and is gentle surfactant and dispersant. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate
is a gentle, sugar-based surfactant. Product: Gentle Face Wash.
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) leaves
Historically associated to religion (it was said the plant would bloom first on St. John the Baptist’s birthday and be more potent if harvested on St. John’s Day) and to witchcraft (the plant was thought to drive out devils and those who stepped on it at twilight would be carried away on a fairy horse until daylight). Greeks and Romans used it to dress wounds. Before it fell into disuse in the nineteenth century St. John’s Wort was used for nervous disorders and gastric problems. The herb serves as a sedative and analgesic, and it possesses antidepressant, antibacterial and astringent properties. Included in our Muscle Oil and Muscle Balm.
Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis) oil
One of the most used carrier oils, sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels and filtering the resulting oil. Sweet almond oil is an excellent emollient and soothes sunburns and inflamed skin. It is also beneficial in easing the itching caused by eczema and psoriasis. Sweet almond oil contains vitamins A and E and is easily absorbed into the skin. Product: Rejuvenating Serum.
Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis) essential oil
Cold-pressed from the peel of the fruit, sweet orange essential oil is uplifting, bright and warm. It supports a healthy digestive system and is beneficial when one is suffering from abdominal spasms, constipation and nausea. Sweet orange possesses antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal and sedative properties. Unlike most citruses sweet orange essential oil is not phototoxic. Products: Lavender/Orange Body Oil and Rejuvenating Serum.
Derived from soy through a hydrolysis process, vegetable glycerin is a colorless and odorless syrup-like liquid. It possesses emollient properties, softening and smoothing the skin. It is also helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin and retaining moisture. Product: Gentle Face Wash and Luxurious Body Wash.
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides) essential oil
Steam-distilled from its roots, vetiver essential oil has long been used in perfumes in India, Indonesia and Haiti, and is said to boost the immune system. It possesses antidepressant, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Vetiver is also believed to be cooling to the mind and to help with withdrawal symptoms such as jitters. Product: Rejuvenating Serum.
Obtained through vacuum distillation of non-GMO soy-derived fats, the Vitamin E we source is rich in delta and gamma tocopherols, is beneficial to the skin, and is a natural antioxidant used on our body butters, our face serums, and our Lavender Foot Balm.
Wheat (Triticum vulgare) germ oil
Extracted from the germ that results from milling wheat grains, this carrier oil contains minerals and vitamins. It is particularly rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, making it good for dry and aging skin. It also possesses cell regenerative properties, which allows the skin to become more supple and soft, and it is recommended in cases of dry eczema and chapped skin. Product: Balance & Repair Serum.
Wild Mint (Corn Mint) (Mentha arvensis) essential oil
Known as field mint, corn mint or wild mint, this species of mint is rich in menthol yet low in menthone. It is beneficial for the immune system and helps reduce the itching and pain associated with shingles outbreaks. Wild mint essential oil possesses analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic and carminative properties. It is also good for colds and the flu, which makes our Wild Mint Body Butter a good companion during winter months. Product: Wild Mint Body Butter.
Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata) essential oil
Distilled from the freshly picked blossoms of the ylang-ylang tree, both flowers and oil possess a powerful sweet and floral aroma, making it one of the most pleasant oils. It has a soothing effect on the skin and is thought to be good for oily types, but mostly it is known for its effect on the nervous and cardiovascular systems. It helps in reducing high blood pressure, slowing a fast-beating heart and normalizing fast breathing. Ylang ylang possesses analgesic, antiseptic, sedative and tonic properties. It is effective in reducing tension and anxiety, and helps in cases of insomnia. Lastly, it helps relieve the effects of shock and trauma. Products: Gentle Face Wash, Luxurious Body Wash, Rejuvenating Serum, Wild Mint Body Butter.
Hashemi, S. A., Madani, S. A., & Abediankenari, S. (2015). The Review on Properties of Aloe Vera in Healing of Cutaneous Wounds. BioMed Research International, 2015, 714216. https://doi.org/10.1155/2015/714216
Aruna, P., Venkataramanamma, D., Singh, A. K. and Singh, R.P. (2016), Health Benefits of Punicic Acid: A Review. Comprehensive Reviews in Food Science and Food Safety, 15: 16–27. https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/1541-4337.12171/abstract
Gattefossé, R-M. (1993). Gattefossé’s Aromatherapy. (L. Davies, Trans.). England: Daniel. (Original work published 1937)
Valnet, J. (1982). The practice of aromatherapy: A classic compendium of plant medicines and their healing properties. (Trans.) Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. (Original work published 1980)
Worwood, V. A. (1991). The complete book of essential oils & aromatherapy. Novato, CA: New World Library.
Kowalchik, C. and Hylton, W. H. (Eds.). (1987). Rodale’s Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press.
Price, L. and Price, S. (2008). Carrier Oils For Aromatherapy And Massage (4th ed.). England: Riverhead Publishing.
Tisserand, R. and Balacs, T. (1995). Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals. Scotland: Churchill Livingstone.
The Environmental Working Group (https://www.ewg.org)
Forest Legality Alliance website: (https://www.forestlegality.org)
Riordan Clinic’s Orthomolecular website (https://www.orthomolecular.org)
Mountain Rose Herbs catalog (https://www.mountainroseherbs.com)
Aromatics International product listing (https://www.aromatics.com)
Making Cosmetics® ingredient list (https://www.makingcosmetics.com)